Conference and Trade Show

About Feminists Deliver

Feminists Deliver is a grassroots collaboration of British Columbia-based self-identified women, girls, non binary and Two Spirit people and the organizations that support them that have come together, on account of the 2019 Women Deliver Conference taking place in Vancouver.

Conference and Trade Show June 3-6, 2019

Feminists Deliver is hosting a four-day conference and trade show parallel to the Women Deliver Conference, June 3-6, 2019.

Each day of the conference will focus on a different theme and includes keynote speakers, panels, breakout sessions and performances.

Additionally, the trade show and artisan market will feature grassroots organizations and local women identifying artisans.

 

Feminists Deliver BWSS Butterflies In Spirit

Accessibility Info

  • 2 wheelchair accessible washrooms on the ground floor (1 on the North side, 1 on the South) 
  • All washrooms are all gender
  • 2 boogie boards that folks can use to help with written communication
  • The training rooms are sound treated
  • Ramp to stage and meeting rooms
  • Filtered water station by the south side bathrooms

Conference Schedule

Monday, June 3

Missing and Murdered Indigenous Women, Girls and Two-Spirit and the Role of Colonization

9:00 AM – MMIWG Inquiry Live Stream

1:00 PM – Keynote Speaker Melina Laboucane Massimo – Violence against the Land Begets Violence against Women

2:00 PM – Keynote Speaker Sharon McIvor – Indigenous Women Equality

3:00 PM – Keynote Speaker Anita Lucchesi – MMIWG and Data Sovereignty

Tuesday, June 4

Changing Systems: Resistance and Resilience

9:30 AM – Keynote Panel

Resistance and Resilience: The Child Welfare System facilitated by Sarah Stewart Executive Director, Aunt Leah’s Place

  • Nikki Scott, Rain City Housing
  • Robin Banks
  • Sarah Thomas, Aboriginal Mothers Centre

 

11:30 PM – Panels

Precarious Realities: A Colonial Immigration System

  • Alejandra Lopez- Sanctuary Health
  • Ingrid Mendez de Cruz – Executive Director of Watari
  • Lobat Sadrehashemi –Immigration Lawyer & Member of the Canadian Association of Refugee Lawyers
  • Chris Morrissey, Rainbow Refugee

 

Work is Work is Work

  • Sheryl Burns, President CUPE 1936
  • Susanna Quail, Board Member, Migrant Workers Centre BC
  • Stephanie Skourtes, Single Mother Alliance
  • Michele Powell, Peers Victoria
  • Michelle Travis, Unite Here Local 40

 

Spectrum of Harm Reduction: Reducing Harm, Reducing Pain

  • Anne M’Mithiaru, Director Non Residential Programs Atira Women’s Resource Society
  • Heather Scarff, Counsellor Watari
  • Brandy Kane, Counsellor, PhD
  • Emily Henry, Chrysalis Society

 

Criminal Justice: Freedom from the revolving door, challenging stigma, and overcoming oppression

  • Dalya Israel, Executive Director, WAVAW Rape Crisis Centre
  • Frances Mahon, Criminal defence, refugee and civil rights lawyer in Vancouver
  • Mo Korchinski, Project Manager, Collaborating Centre for Prison Health and Education at UBC
  • Chas Coutlee, BSW, Resolution Health Support Worker for MMIWG with IRSS
  • Marnie Scow, FHNA Indigenous Peer Outreach, Spencer Creo, Community Engagement

 

12:55 – Special Guest, Honorable, Carole James Minister of Finance and Deputy Premier

 

2:10 PM – Panels

Unveiling Resistance: Exposing Oppressive Social and Political Discourses

  • Brooklyn Fowler, Service Coordinator Transitions Program at Battered Women’s Support Services
  • Theresa Thomas, Counsellor, Battered Women’s Support Services
  • Betty Yeung, Sexual Assault Counsellor, WAVAW

 

Reproductive Justice: Still a Fight

  • A.J. Lowik, PhD Candidate with the Institute for Gender, Race, Sexuality and Social Justice at the University of British Columbia
  • Joyce Arthur, Executive Director, Abortion Rights Coalition of Canada
  • Erin Mullan, Sexual Health Educator and Abortion Counsellor 
  • MeiLing Weidmeyer

 

Disability/Crip/Mad Justice Panel, Facilitated by Dalya Israel, WAVAW

  • Nadia Grutter, Community Member
  • Mia Amir, Creative Director and Facilitator The Story We Be

 

Pan Canadian Voice for Women’s Housing Symposium Live Stream with Janice Abbot, CEO Atira Women’s Resource Society

Wednesday, June 5

(Morning) Personal is Political
(Afternoon) The Personal is Political: Centering Young Women’s Leadership

9:30 AM – Keynote Speaker, Sylvia McAdam, Sylvia is co-founder of a global grassroots Indigenous-led movement “Idle No More.” 

 

11:00 AM – Panels

Healing as a Site of Resistance

  • Mia Amir, Creative Director and Facilitator at The Story We Be
  • Rosa Elena Arteaga, Manager, Direct Service and Clinical Practice at BWSS
  • Madeline McCallum, Artist, Survivor, Storyteller  
  • Harsha Walia
  • Jodi Jones

 

Hiring practices around women with lived experiences

  • Lynda Tesky / Peer from SHEro’s

 

LGTBQI2S Panel

  • Jen Sungshine, Co-Creative Director and founder of Love Intersections
  • Chrissy Taylor
  • Helen Kennedy
  • Michelle Fortin, Executive Director, Options for Reproductive Health
  • Chamba

 

1:00 PM – The Personal is Political: Centering young women’s leadership

with Emcee: Bridgee. K

 

1:15 PM – Panels

Why the Personal is Political for Me facilitated by Justice for Girls

  • Rebecca Hamilton, Vancouver Climate Strike
  • Morgan Switzer-Rodney, Black Lives Matter Vancouver
  • Savanah Norman, Justice for Girls
  • Sadea Johnston, Justice for Girls

 

1:30 PM – Special Guest, Honorable Maryam Monsef, Minister of International Development and Minister for Women and Gender Equality

 

2:00PMFinding My Voice Presented by students from L.A. Matheson Secondary School

Performances by Miss Christie Lee, Ndidi Cascade, NaRai and Erica Dee

Thursday, June 6

The Power of Movements

9:30 AM – Keynote Panel

Feminist Movements in Vancouver

  • Sandra Iroegbu, Black Lives Matter Vancouver
  • Ellen Woodsworth, Women Transforming Cities
  • Sharon Gregson, $10 a Day Child Care
  • Stephanie Allen, Hogans Alley Society 

 

11:00 AM – Panels

Sex Worker Solidarity Panel, facilitated by Amelia Ridgway

  • Sarah Smith, Peers Victoria
  • Michele Powell, Peers Victoria
  • Lana Fox, Raincity Housing and Supports Society 
  • Allison Tanaka, Surrey Women’s Centre SMART Program

 

Gender and Sexuality: Contested Membership

  • Tami Starlight, Nehiyawak / Cree & Norwegian, The Anti Oppression Network & Coalition Against Trans Antagonism (CATA)
  • Kimberley Wong, Co-Founder City Hub Initiative
  • Dillon Black, Ottawa Coalition to End Violence Against Women

 

#metoo: A Cultural Movement

  • Jamie Lee-Hamilton, Sex Worker Rights Advocate
  • Leah Horlick, Writer and Poet
  • Daley Laing, FireSeed Facilitation

 

1:00 PM – Keynote Speaker, Jody Wilson-Raybould